Supporting Statement A
[…] Decreased the hourly burden to respondents to reflect a decrease in the expected number of annual submissions (from 645 to 552).
Increased the cost burden to respondents to reflect higher wage costs.
Decreased costs to the Federal Government to reflect lower submissions and stable wage costs.
1. Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection.
49 U.S.C. Section 44502 (c) (2) provides that “To ensure conformity, an airport or landing area not involving the expenditure of Government money may be established or constructed, or any runway may be altered substantially, only if the Administrator of the FAA is given reasonable prior notice so that the Administrator may provide advice on the effects of the establishment, construction, or alteration on the use of airspace by aircraft.”