1506-0066 CISADA Supporting Statement_7_3_2025 Final
[…] FinCEN requests that it not be required to display the expiration date so that the regulations and form will not have to be amended for the new expiration date every three years.

18. Exceptions to the certification statement.

There are no exceptions to the certification statement.

1 Pub. L. 107–56, 115 Stat. 272 (Oct. 26, 2001).

2 The AML Act was enacted as Division F, sections 6001-6511, of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. 116-283, 134 Stat. 3388 (Jan. 1, 2021).

3 See 31 U.S.C. 5311(1) – (2).

4 Treasury Order 180-01 (Reaffirmed Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the Director of FinCEN “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).

5 Pub.