PUBLIC LAW 91-469-OCT. 21, 1970
[…] and inserting in lieu thereof, the words "at a rate not less than (i)
a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury, taking into
consideration the current average market yield on outstanding
marketable obligations of the United States with remaining
periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such
loans, adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum, plus (ii)
an allowance adequate in the judgment of the Secretary of Commerce to cover administrative costs, the balance of such purchase
price being".
SEC. 12. (a) Section 510(a) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46
53 Stat. 1183. U.S.C. 1160(a)), is amended as follows:
(1) By striking out of paragraph (^1) all of subdivision (B) other
than the final word "and", and inserting in lieu thereof the words "in
the judgment of the Secretary of Commerce, should, by reason of age,
obsolescence, or otherwise, be replaced in the public interest".
(2) By striking out of subdivision (C) of paragraph (1) the words
"is owned" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "has been owned".
(3) By striking out of subdivision (C) of paragraph (1) the words
"and has been owned by such citizen or citizens".