PUBLIC LAW 91-469-OCT. 21, 1970
[…] purchase." and inserting in lieu thereof, "from the date of purchase, at a rate not less than (i) a rate determined by the Secretary
of the Treasury, taking into consideration the current average
market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United
States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the
average maturities of such loans, adjusted to the nearest oneeighth of 1 per centum, plus (ii) an allowance adequate in the
judgment of the Secretary of Commerce to cover administrative
costs "
SBO. 23. Section 803 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 49 stat. 2012;
1221), is amended by striking out the section in its entirety.
^^ ^*^*' ^^^'
SEC. 24. Section 804 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C.
1222), is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 804. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this
section, it shall be unlawful for any contractor receiving an operatingdifferential subsidy under title V I or for any charterer of vessels 46 use 1171.
under title "VII of this Act, or any holding company, subsidiary, 46 use 1191.
affiliate, or associate of such contractor or such charterer, or any officer,
director, agent, or executive thereof, directly or indirectly to own,