PUBLIC LAW 91-469-OCT. 21, 1970
[…] and crews shall use as such subsistence items"; by striking out "505
( a ) " and inserting in lieu thereof "505"; by striking out of that
subdivision the words "and equipment"; by striking out of that
subdivision the words "and the operator shall perform repairs to
subsidized vessels within the continental limits of the United States,"
and inserting in lieu thereof the words "and an operator who receives
subsidy with respect to repairs shall perform such repairs within any
of the United States or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico,"; and by
striking the last sentence thereof.
SEC. 21. (a) Section 607 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46
U.S.C. 1177), is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 607. (a) Agreement Rules.
"Any citizen of the United States owning or leasing one or more
eligible vessels (as defined in subsection ( k ) ( l ) ) may enter into an
84 STAT. ]
PUBLIC LAW 91-469-OCT. 21, 1970
1027
agreement with the Secretary of Commerce under, and as provided
in, this section to establish a capital construction fund (hereinafter st?ucao?fun'd.
in this section referred to as the 'fund') with respect to any or all
of such vessels. Any agreement entered into under this section shall be
for the purpose of providing replacement vessels, additional vessels,
or reconstructed vessels, built in the United States and documented
under the laws of the United States for operation in the United
States foreign, Great Lakes, or noncontiguous domestic trade or
in the fisheries of the United States and shall provide for the deposit
in the fund of the amounts agreed upon as necessary or appropriate
to provide for qualified withdrawals under subsection ( f ) . The
deposits in the fund, and all withdrawals from the fund, whether
qualified or nonqualified, shall be subject to such conditions and
requirements as the Secretary of Commerce may by regulations prescribe or are set forth in such agreement; except that the Secretary
of Commerce may not require any person to deposit in the fund for
any taxable year more than 50 percent of that portion of such person's taxable income for such year (computed in the manner provided in subsection (b) (1) ( A ) ) which is attributable to the operation
of the agreement vessels.
" ( b ) Ceiling on Deposits.
"(1) The amount deposited under subsection (a) in the fund for
any taxable year shall not exceed the sum of:
" ( A ) that portion of the taxable income of the owner or lessee
for such year (computed as provided in chapter 1 of the Internal