PUBLIC LAW 91-469-OCT. 21, 1970
[…] (b) By striking out of the first sentence the words "an applicant
under this title" and inserting in lieu thereof the words "any citizen
of the United States".
SEC. 8. Section 603 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C.
1153), is amended as follows:
(1) By striking out the word "applicant" wherever it appears and
inserting in lieu thereof the word "purchaser".
(2) By striking out of the first sentence the words "purchase between the applicant and the Commission" and inserting in lieu thereof
the words "sale between the purchaser and the Secretary of
Commerce".
SEC. 9. Section 504 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C.
1154), is amended as follows:
(1) By striking out the first three sentences.
(2) By inserting, after the section number, a new sentence to read
as follows:
"If a qualified purchaser under the terms of this title desires to
purchase a vessel to be constructed in accordance with an application
for construction-differential subsidy under this title, the Secretary
of Commerce may, in lieu of contracting to pay the entire cost of the
vessel under section 502, contract to pay only construction-differential
subsidy and the cost of national defense features to the shipyard constructing such vessel. The construction-differential subsidy and payments for the cost of national defense features shall be based upon
the lowest responsible domestic bid unless the vessel is constructed at
a negotiated price as provided by section 502(a) or under a contract
negotiated by the Secretary of Commerce as provided in section
1021
49 stat. 1997.
"^^ "^^ ^^^^'
70 stat. es?;
^^4rusc ^ngi
1159.
'^^ "^^ ^ ^^i*
52 stat. 957;
^"^ ^*'**' ^^^'
ee stat. 761.
52 stat. 958.
^"'^' P* ^O^^"
1022
Ante, p. 1020.
PUBLIC LAW 91-469-OCT. 21, 1970
[84 STAT.