PUBLIC LAW 91-469-OCT. 21, 1970
[…] SEC. 2. Section 209 (b) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C.
1119(b)), is amended by striking out the period a t the end thereof
and inserting a colon and the following: ^'Provided, hoioever^ That
the Congress hereby finds and declares that the national policy set forth
in section 101 of this Act requires that there should be authorized
and appropriated for fiscal years 1971 through 1980 such sums as may
be necessary to construct 300 ships of such sizes, types and designs
as the Secretary of Commerce may consider best suited to carry out
the purposes and policy of this Act."
SEC. 3. Section 210 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C.
1120), is amended as follows:
(1) by striking out of the second paragraph the words "on all
routes".
(2) by inserting a new fifth paragraph as follows:
"Fourth, the creation and maintenance of efficient shipbuilding and
repair capacity in the United States with adequate numbers of skilled
[personnel to provide an adequate mobilization base."
SEC. 4. Section 211 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C.
1121), is amended as follows:
(1) By striking the final "and" in subsection (a) and inserting a
comma in lieu thereof and changing the semicolon to a comma and
inserting the words "and to other national requirements;".