Section 16 of the Shipping Act of
[…] Section 16 of the Shipping Act of
1984, 46 U.S.C. § 40103, authorizes the Federal Maritime Commission
(“Commission”) to exempt by order or regulation “any class of
agreements between persons subject to this [Act] or any specified
activity of those persons from any requirement of this [Act] if the
Commission finds that the exemption will not result in substantial
reduction in competition or be detrimental to commerce. The
Commission may attach conditions to any exemption and may, by
order, revoke an exemption.” The Commission added 46 CFR 532 to
exempt non-vessel-operating common carriers (NVOCCs) from the more
stringent tariff rate publication requirements of the Shipping Act
of 1984 and related provisions of the Commission’s regulations to