RRESupportingStatement_DRAFT_clean_04.25.2025
[…] FinCEN requests that it not be required to display the expiration date so that the regulations and form will not have to be amended for the new expiration date every three years.

18. Exceptions to the certification statement.

There are no exceptions to the certification statement.



1 USA PATRIOT Act, Pub. L. 107–56, 115 Stat. 272 (Oct. 26, 2001).

2 The AML Act was enacted as Division F, sections 6001-6511, of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, Pub. L. 116-283, 134 Stat 3388 (Jan. 1, 2021).

3 31 U.S.C. 5311(1).

4 Treasury Order 180–01 (Jan. 14, 2020); see also 31 U.S.C. 310(b)(2)(I) (providing that the Director of FinCEN “[a]dminister the requirements of subchapter II of chapter 53 of this title, chapter 2 of title I of Public Law 91–508, and section 21 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, to the extent delegated such authority by the Secretary.”).

5 See FinCEN, Anti-Money Laundering Regulations for Residential Real Estate Transfers Final Rule, 89 FR 70258 (Aug. 29, 2024).

6 Public Law 104-13, 109 Stat. 163 (May 22, 1995), codified at 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A).