0607_Supporting Statement A_2025
[…] We therefore request extension of OMB approval of the information collections associated with administrative procedures for CLIA categorization codified in 42 U.S.C. 263a and 42 CFR 493.17 and explained in the guidance entitled “Administrative Procedures for CLIA Categorization” (October 2017), as well as for provisions associated with CLIA certificates of waiver as explained in the guidance “Recommendations for Clinical Laboratory Improvement Amendments of 1988 (CLIA) Waiver Applications for Manufacturers of In Vitro Diagnostic Devices--Guidance for Industry and FDA Staff” (February 2020), as discussed in this supporting statement.


  1. Purpose and Use of the Information Collection