Incarcerated People’s Communications Services (IPCS) Provider 3060-1222
[…] (ii) An explanation of the process for requesting cancellation of the Alternate Pricing Plan;
(iii) An explanation that the Consumer can end the Alternate Pricing Plan on a specific termination date of their choosing; and
(iv) The special circumstances for which a Consumer who has cancelled their enrollment shall receive a refund and how that refund will be calculated.
Revised Requirements for Which We Are Seeking OMB Approval:
Consumer Disclosure Requirements of Incarcerated People’s Communications Services Rates (§ 64.6110)
Background. In the 2015 ICS Order, the Commission first required ICS providers to “clearly, accurately, and conspicuously” disclose their interstate, intrastate, and international rates and ancillary service charges to consumers “on their websites or in another reasonable manner readily available to consumers.”22 In the 2021 ICS Order, the Commission required providers to separately disclose any charges for terminating international calls,23 and to “clearly label” as “separate line item[s] on [c]onsumer bills” any amounts charged consumers for site commissions and international calling.24