Incarcerated People’s Communications Services (IPCS) Provider 3060-1222
[…] New Requirements for Which We Are Seeking OMB Approval:
Communications access for Incarcerated People with disabilities (§ 64.6040(f)).
Background. In the 2022 ICS Order, the Commission took action to improve access to Telecommunications Relay Service (TRS) and related communications services for incarcerated people with communication disabilities.7 The Commission clarified and expanded the restrictions on charges for TRS calls, and expanded the scope of IPCS Annual Reports to reflect these and other changes.8 For example, the Commission added section 64.6040(c), which, among other things, requires providers, as part of their obligation to provide access to TRS, to “[w]ork with correctional authorities, equipment vendors, and TRS providers to ensure that screen-equipped communications devices such as tablets, smartphones, or videophones are available to incarcerated people who need to use TRS for effective communication, and all necessary TRS provider software applications are included, with any adjustments needed to meet the security needs of the institution, provide compatibility with institutional communications systems, and allow operability over the Inmate Calling Services Provider’s network.”9