Manufacture amounts and exemption from reporting - drug shortage determinations
[…] control unit (see 21 CFR 211.192; see also ICH Q7 section 6.7). We update guidances periodically. To make sure
you have the most recent version of a guidance, check the FDA Guidance web page at
https://www.fda.gov/regulatory-information/search-fda-guidance-documents.
29
Additional information regarding how to report the amount of each listed drug under section 510(j)(3) is available
in FDA’s guidance for industry Reporting Amount of Listed Drugs and Biological Products Technical Conformance
Guide (February 2024).
30
Section 510(j)(1) of the FD&C Act; 21 C.F.R. 207.41(a).
31
Under § 207.1, commercial distribution “means any distribution of a human drug, except for investigational use
under [21 C.F.R part 312]…and any distribution of an animal drug or an animal feed bearing or containing an
animal drug, except for investigational use under [21 C.F.R. part 511]...The term does not include internal or
interplant transfer between registered establishments under common ownership and control, including a parent,
subsidiary, or affiliate company. For foreign establishments that manufacture, repack, relabel, or salvage, or for
foreign private label distributors, the term ‘commercial distribution’ has the same meaning except the term does not
include distribution of any drug that is neither imported nor offered for import into the United States”.

5

Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
For foreign establishments, the annual amount of each listed drug manufactured for commercial
distribution should be determined based on the amount that was manufactured for importation