Supporting Statement_0990-0260_Common Rule_30-Day PRA_15Aug2024
[…] The Common Rule requires applicant and awardee institutions to establish procedures to report, disclose, and maintain required information, including information related to informed consent and an assurance of compliance with the regulatory requirements. The principal respondents for the information collection requirements in OMB No. 0990-0260 are IRBs and institutions.


A. Justification


1. Need and legal basis

Section 491(a) of Public Law (P.L.) 99-158 (codified at 42 U.S.C. 289(a)) provides that:

The Secretary shall by regulation require that each entity which applies for a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this chapter for any project or program which involves the conduct of biomedical or behavioral research involving human subjects submit in or with its application for such grant, contract, or cooperative agreement assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that it has established (in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe) a board (to be known as an “Institutional Review Board”) to review biomedical and behavioral research involving human subjects conducted at or supported by such entity in order to protect the rights of the human subjects of such research.