pdfCompounding and Repackaging
[…] Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act which exhibits spontaneous disintegration of unstable nuclei with the emission of
nuclear particles or photons and includes any nonradioactive reagent kit or nuclide generator which is intended to be
used in the preparation of any such substance but does not include drugs such as carbon-containing compounds or
potassium-containing salts which contain trace quantities of naturally occurring radionuclides. The term
‘radioactive drug’ includes a ‘radioactive biological product’ as defined in 600.3(ee) of this chapter.” Radioactive
biological product is defined in 21 CFR 600.3(ee) as “a biological product which is labeled with a radionuclide or
intended solely to be labeled with a radionuclide.” However, as stated previously, this guidance does not apply to
radioactive biological products.
9
See 10 CFR parts 19, 20, and 35.
3
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
those States that have entered into certain agreements with the NRC (Agreement States)10 issue