Regulatory Impact Analysis
[…] Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act (5 U.S.C. 801, Pub. L. 104-121), the
Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601-612), and the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4).
Executive Orders 12866, 13563, and 14094 direct us to assess all benefits, costs,
and transfers of available regulatory alternatives and, when regulation is necessary, to
select regulatory approaches that maximize net benefits (including potential economic,
environmental, public health and safety, and other advantages; distributive impacts; and
equity). Rules are “significant” under Executive Order 12866 Section 3(f)(1) (as amended
by Executive Order 14094) if they “have an annual effect on the economy of $200
million or more (adjusted every 3 years by the Administrator of [the Office of
Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA)] for changes in gross domestic product); or
adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity,
competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, territorial, or
tribal governments or communities.” OIRA has determined that this final rule is not a
significant regulatory action under Executive Order 12866 Section 3(f)(1).
A rule is “major” under the Congressional Review Act/Small Business Regulatory