Text from SUPPORT Act Section C
[…] Text from SUPPORT Act Section C

Appendix A_Text from SUPPORT Act Section C. 8082.pdf

Formative Data Collections for ACF Research

Text from SUPPORT Act Section C

OMB: 0970-0356

Document [pdf]
Download: pdf | pdf
Appendix A: Text from SUPPORT Act Section C. 8082

2018 Substance Use-Disorder Prevention that Promotes Opioid Recovery and
Treatment (SUPPORT) for Patients and Communities Act (Public Law 115-271)
C. 8082. IMPROVING RECOVERY AND REUNIFYING FAMILIES.
(a) F A MI L Y R E C OV E R Y A N D R E U NI FI CA T I O N P R O G RA M R E P L I CA TI ON
P ROJ E C T .—Section 435 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 629e) is amended by
adding at the end the following:
“(e) F A MI L Y R E C O V E R Y
P ROJ E C T .—

AND

R E UN I F I CA TI ON P R O G RA M R E P L I CA T I ON

“(1) PURPOSE.—The purpose of this subsection is to provide resources to the
Secretary to support the conduct and evaluation of a family recovery and
reunification program replication project (referred to in this subsection as the
‘project’) and to determine the extent to which such programs may be appropriate
for use at different intervention points (such as when a child is at risk of entering
foster care or when a child is living with a guardian while a parent is in treatment).
The family recovery and reunification program conducted under the project shall
use a recovery coach model that is designed to help reunify families and protect
children by working with parents or guardians with a substance use disorder who
have temporarily lost custody of their children.
“(2) PROGRAM COMPONENTS.—The family recovery and reunification
program conducted under the project shall adhere closely to the elements and
protocol determined to be most effective in other recovery coaching programs that