pdfControlled
[…] industry Cover Letter Attachments for Controlled Correspondences and ANDA Submissions (Dec. 2021). When
final, this guidance will represent FDA’s current thinking on this topic.
30
See the definition of controlled correspondence (“correspondence submitted to the Agency, by or on behalf of a
generic drug manufacturer or related industry”) (GDUFA III commitment letter at 46).
31
A letter of authorization should be provided by all authorized agents, regardless of whether the prospective
applicant or applicant is located in the United States.
32
33
21 CFR 314.3(b) (“Reference standard is the drug product selected by FDA that an applicant seeking approval of
an ANDA must use in conducting an in vivo bioequivalence study required for approval”).
11
Contains Nonbinding Recommendations
Draft — Not for Implementation
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
•