pdfArmy Regulation 600–20
[…] The successor will
assume responsibility for all orders in force and all the public property and funds pertaining to the command.
2–14. Separate commands of the Army serving together
a. When separate commands of the U.S. Army join (or perform duty) together, the senior officer present for duty
on full-time duty in the active military service of the United States with the commands concerned will command the
forces unless otherwise directed by the President. He or she must not be ineligible under paragraph 2 – 16 or 2 –17.
b. 32 USC 317 states: "When any part of the National Guard that is not in Federal service participates in an encampment, maneuver, or other exercise for instruction, together with troops in Federal service, the command of the
post, air base, or other place where it is held, and of the troops in Federal service on duty there, remains with the
officers in Federal service who command that place and the Federal troops on duty there, without regard to the grade
or DOR of the officers of the National Guard not in Federal service who are temporarily participating in the exercise."
c. When USAR units take part in active duty for training or annual training at a post, the command of that post
remains with the officers normally in command. This provision applies regardless of the rank of the officers of the
USAR unit who are temporarily taking part in training there.