pdf_______________________________________________________________________
[…] certificate or court documentation proving the relationship. The evidence of the
relationship should be stored in such a manner that an auditor could ascertain whether the
Permitted Entity had both the Written Consent and evidence of the relationship before
requesting SSN Verification from SSA.
E. Electronic Signature Requirements
The Permitted Entity or the Financial Institution(s) it services that obtains the Written
Consent from the SSN holder, if any, will obtain from the SSN holder an Electronic
Signature, consistent with section 106 of the E-SIGN Act (15 U.S.C. § 7006). Section
106 of the E-SIGN Act defines an electronic signature as “an electronic sound, symbol,
or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and
executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.”
Consistent with E-SIGN, SSA does not require the Permitted Entity to use specific
technology to implement an electronic signature on a Written Consent, so long as the
Electronic Signature meets the definition of and all applicable requirements set forth by