U.S. Food and Drug Administration
[…] USDA ceased collecting this information in fiscal year 2015 (October 2014). USDA’s information collection did not require OMB approval, per an exemption by Pub. L. 108-357 section 642 (b)(3). Consistent with the requirements of the FD&C Act, FDA now requires the submission of this information to FDA instead of USDA. FDA is taking this action to ensure that FDA continues to have the information FDA needs to calculate, assess, and collect user fees from domestic manufacturers and importers of tobacco products.
Background
Section 919(a) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 387s(a)) requires FDA to “assess user fees on, and collect such fees from, each manufacturer and importer of tobacco products” subject to the tobacco product provisions of the FD&C Act (chapter IX of the FD&C Act).