UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] 21 CFR Section; Activity |
Total Burden Hours |
Hourly Wage Rate |
Total Respondent Costs |
80.21; Requesting certification |
1,279 |
$82.74 |
$105,824.46 |
80.22; Providing sample with request |
376 |
$82.74 |
$31,110.24 |
80.39; Record of distribution |
1,881 |
$82.74 |
$155,633.94 |
Total |
$292,568.64 |
Estimates of Other Total Annual Costs to Respondents/Recordkeepers or Capital Costs
There are no capital, start-up, operating, or maintenance costs associated with this collection.
Annualized Cost to the Federal Government
Section 721(e) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 379e(e)) provides that fees must be charged for color additive certification “as may be necessary to provide, maintain, and equip an adequate service for such purposes.” Thus, it is required by law that there be no cost to the federal government for color additive certification. As noted above, we charge a fee for certification based on the batch weight in accordance with § 80.10 (21 CFR 80.10).
Explanation for Program Changes or Adjustments