Specify the review type of the collection (new, revision, extension, reinstatement with change, reinstatement without change). If revised, briefly specify the changes. If a rulemaking is involved, list the sections with a brief description of the information collection requirement, and/or changes to sections, if applicable.
The Randolph-Sheppard Act (Act), at 20 U.S.C. § 107a(6)(a), directs the Secretary of Education, through the Commissioner of the Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA), to conduct periodic evaluations of the programs authorized under the Act.1 In addition, Section 107b(4) requires State government entities designated as the State licensing agency (SLA) to “make such reports in such form and containing such information as the Secretary may from time to time require….” Section 107a(a)(2),(4) of the Act also requires the Secretary of Education to “...make annual surveys of concession vending opportunities for blind vendors on Federal and other property...” and to “...make available to the public...information obtained as a result of such surveys.”