Supporting Statement A
[…] Supporting Statement A
Recordkeeping and Reporting Requirements for
Employer Information Report (Component 1 EEO-1)
OMB Control No. 3046-XXXX (formerly 3046-0007)
A. Justification
1. Need for the information collection
The Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC or Commission) is seeking approval to continue collection of the historic EEO-1 report, or the “Component 1” data collection. Under Section 709(c) of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended (Title VII), 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-8(c)(Section 709(c)), the EEOC has the legal authority to collect EEO-1 data (“[e]very employer, employment agency, and labor organization subject to this subchapter shall (1) make and keep such records relevant to the determinations of whether unlawful employment practices have been or are being committed, (2) preserve such records for such periods, and (3) make such reports therefrom as the Commission shall prescribe by regulation or order. . . .”) The EEOC’s regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 1602.71 and Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Department of Labor (OFCCP) regulations at 41 CFR § 60-1.7(a),2 which are based on Executive Order 11246, codify the EEO-1 recordkeeping and reporting requirements for private employers with