pdfUNITED STATES FOOD & DRUG ADMINISTRATION
[…] surveillance is important to ensure the continued safety and effectiveness of new animal
drugs. Drug effects can change over time and other effects may not manifest until years
after the approval.
Description of Respondents: Respondents to this collection of information are applicants
and nonapplicants. An applicant is defined as “a person or entity who owns or holds on
behalf of the owner the approval for an NADA (new animal drug application) or an
ANADA (abbreviated new animal drug application), and is responsible for compliance
with applicable provisions of the act and regulations.” (§ 514.3 (21 CFR 514.3)) In
addition, nonapplicants, defined in § 514.3 as “any person other than the applicant whose
name appears on the label and who is engaged in manufacturing, packing, distribution, or
labeling of the product,” may elect to submit adverse drug experience reports directly to
2
us (§ 514.80(b)(3)). Respondents include individuals and the private sector (for-profit
businesses).
3. Use of Improved Information Technology and Burden Reduction