Supporting Statement for
[…] Accordingly, the proposed rule would condition protection under the new PBM Service Fees safe harbor on two disclosures: (1) one requiring the PBM disclose in writing to each health plan with which it contracts at least annually the services it rendered to each pharmaceutical manufacturer that are related to the PBM’s arrangements with that health plan and the associated costs for such services; and (2) the other requiring the PBM to provide this information to the Secretary upon request.
The authorizing law for these collections is 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1320a-7b(b)(3)(E):
“any payment practice specified by the Secretary in regulations promulgated pursuant to section 14(a) of the Medicare and Medicaid Patient and Program Protection Act of 1987 or in regulations under section 1395w–104(e)(6) 1 of this title”
Purpose and Use of Information Collection