0133 SS Part A Temp Marketing Permits 2017 Extension
[…] 0133 SS Part A Temp Marketing Permits 2017 Extension

0133 SS Part A Temp Marketing Permits 2017 Extension.pdf

Temporary Marketing Permit Applications

OMB: 0910-0133

Document [pdf]
Download: pdf | pdf
United States Food and Drug Administration
Temporary Marketing Permit Applications
OMB Control No. 0910-0133
SUPPORTING STATEMENT Part A: Justification
1. Circumstances Making the Collection of Information Necessary
This information collection request supports Food and Drug Administration regulations.
Specifically, section 401 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) (21
U.S.C. 341), directs FDA to issue regulations establishing definitions and standards of
identity for food “whenever…such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest
of consumers… .” Under section 403(g) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 343(g)), a food that is
subject to a definition and standard of identity prescribed by regulation is misbranded if it
does not conform to such definition and standard of identity. Section 130.17 (21 CFR 130.17)