Draft SORN
[…] Belvoir, VA 22060-6201.


Written requests for information should contain the full name, SSN and signature of the requester. For personal visits the individual should provide a military or civilian identification card.


For verification purposes, requestors must provide a notarized statement or an unsworn declaration made in accordance with 28 U.S.C. 1746, in the following format:


If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or commonwealths: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).”


If executed outside the United States: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).”



Contesting record procedures: