Form Approved Through 10/31/2018 OMB No. 0925-0001
[…] Failure to comply with these requirements may be cause for debarment. Government wide requirements for Drug-Free Workplace for Financial Assistance are found in 2 CFR 182; HHS implementing regulations are set forth in 2 CFR 382.400. All recipients of NIH grant funds must comply with the requirements in Subpart B (or Subpart C if the recipient is an individual) of part 382.
a) Recipients of Federal grants, cooperative agreements, contracts, and loans are prohibited by 31 U.S.C. 1352, “Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions,” from using appropriated Federal funds to pay any person for influencing or attempting to influence any officer or employee of an agency, a Member of Congress, an officer or employee of Congress, or an employee of a Member of Congress with respect to the award, continuation, renewal, amendment,