1024-0037 SORN Narrative Stmt Final Draft
[…] law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party, or is interested, or for the securing of evidence therefor, but shall refer the matter to [DOJ]."); see also 28 U.S.C. § 516 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefore, is reserved to officers of [DOJ], under the direction of the Attorney General."); 28 U.S.C. § 519 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties."). Accordingly, disclosures to DOJ are necessary to ensure the DOJ has the information required to represent the interests of the Government of the United States in any litigation or judicial proceeding involving the records in the system.