1024-0037 SORN Narrative Stmt Final Draft
[…] 5. The United States Government or any agency thereof, when DOJ determines that DOI is likely to be affected by the proceeding.


Compatibility: The proposed routine use is necessary and proper for the efficient and effective conduct of the Federal Government and to protect DOI interests. Save for special circumstances, DOJ is the only component in the Federal Government authorized to represent the United States, its officers, agencies and employees before a court, adjudicative body, or other administrative body. See 5 U.S.C. § 3106 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the head of an Executive department or military department may not employ an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party, or is interested, or for the securing of evidence therefor, but shall refer the matter to [DOJ]."); see also 28 U.S.C. § 516 ("Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefore, is reserved to officers of [DOJ], under the direction of the Attorney