SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] FOR PAPERWORK REDUCTION ACT SUBMISSION
Explain the circumstances that make the collection of information necessary. Identify any legal or administrative requirements that necessitate the collection. Attach a copy of the appropriate section of each statute and regulation mandating or authorizing the collection of information.
Section 20 U.S.C. 107a(6)(a) directs the Secretary of Education, through the Commissioner of the Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA), to conduct periodic evaluations of the programs authorized under the Randolph-Sheppard Act (Act). In addition, section 107b(4) requires entities designated as the State licensing agency (SLA) to “make such reports in such form and containing such information as the Secretary may from time to time require….” The information to be collected is a necessary component of the evaluation process, forms the basis for the RSA annual report section on this program, and is used in monitoring the implementation of the program by the States.