The Protection and Advocacy Program for Individuals with Mental Illness (PAIMI) Regulations - 42 CFR Part 51
[…] In 1986, the Protection and Advocacy for Individuals with Mental Illness (PAIMI) Act (42 U.S.C. 10801 et seq.) extended the DD Act’s protections to eligible individuals with significant (severe) mental illnesses (adults) and significant emotional impairments (children/youth) at risk for abuse and neglect while residing in public or private residential care and treatment facilities.
The PAIMI Act was amended in 2000. The amendments created a 57th PAIMI Program, the American Indian Consortium (AIC). The AIC was established under the DD Act (42 U.S.C. 6042) and PAIMI Act 42 U.S.C. 10802 (8)]. The PAIMI Act of 2000 states that the term “individual with mental illness means, except as provided in section 10804 (d) of this title, an individual . . . who satisfies the requirements of subparagraph (A) and lives in a community setting, including their own home” [at 42 U.S.C. 10802 (4) (B) (ii)]. P&A systems may serve persons living in a community setting, including their own homes; however, they must give service priority to PAIMI-eligible individuals who reside in public and private care and treatment facilities [42 U.S.C.10804 (d)].