Accessory classification de novo request
[…] For example, an article that meets the definition of an accessory may also be considered a component to a medical device if it is integral to the performance of a finished, packaged and labeled device. However, not all articles that meet the definition of a component will be considered an accessory. The policy described in this document is applicable only if we consider an article to be an accessory as described in this document.

Accessory: A device that is intended to support, supplement, and/or augment the performance of one or more parent devices.

Component (21 CFR 820.3(c)): “A raw material, substance, piece, part, software, firmware, labeling, or assembly which is intended to be included as part of a finished, packaged, and labeled device.”

Finished Device (21 CFR 820.3(l)): “Any device or accessory to any device that is suitable for use or capable of functioning, whether or not it is packaged, labeled, or sterilized.”

Parent Device: A finished device whose performance is supported, supplemented, and/or augmented by one or more accessories.


V. Accessory Classification