Public Health Authorities; Unapproved EUA Product
[…] in part and dissenting in part). Under the principles of implied conflict preemption, courts have
found state law preempted where it is impossible to comply with both federal and state law or
where the state law "stands as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full
purposes and objectives of Congress." See English v. General Electric Co., 496 U.S. 72,79
(1 990); Florida Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc., 373 U.S. 132, 142-43 (1963); Hines v.
Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52,67 (1941). Consistent with this case law, section 4(a) of Executive
Order 13 132 states that "[algencies shall construe . . . a Federal statute to preempt State law only
where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence
that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority
conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute."

826
827

FDA believes that the terms and conditions of an EUA issued under section 564 preempt state

828

law--legislative requirements and common-law duties--imposing different or additional

829

requirements on the medical product for which the EUA was issued in the context of the

830