0990-0322_Attachment C
[…] compensation (e.g.. $ x per hour or $ x per service)
is I1xed in advance and not conditioned on referrals

to the supplier.

to the ability of the health center to
"maintain or increase the availability, or

enhance the quality, of services

provided to a medically underserved
population served by the health center."
This benefit to a medically underserved
population is a critical factor

medically underserved; or (ii) special
medically underserved populations

comprised of migratory and seasonal
agricultural workers, homeless people,
and residents of public housing. 42

U.S.C. 254b(a)(1). The term "medically
underserved population" means "the

population of an urban or rural area
designated by the Secretary as an area
with a shortage of personal health
services or a population group
designated by the Secretary as having a
shortage of such services." 42 U.S.C.

254b(b)(3)(A). The Secretary bases such
determinations on the health status of
the population, as well as its ability to
access and pay for needed services.

Accordingly, for purposes of this safe
harbor, we would define "medically
underserved population" with reference