When loading FAFSA information, I am
[…] For example, data elements that
have changed and the magnitude of the changes in numeric data
elements may be useful indicators of potential errors. This may
especially be true when the data elements change in a manner that
significantly reduces the EFC.
|
Mark Kantrowitz
|
Forwarded to Appropriate Business
Unit.
|
The Department of Education has
referred this recommendation to the appropriate business unit for
review.
|
-
|
The U.S. Department of Education's
response to comment #27, concerning college's use of the order in
which schools are listed on the FAFSA, is inadequate.
Section
483(a)(3)(E) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 USC
1090(a)(3)(E)] specifically states that FAFSA information may not
be used for any purpose other than the awarding and
administration of student financial aid. Quoting "Data
collected by such electronic version of the forms shall be used
only for the application, award, and administration of aid
awarded under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of
chapter 34 of title 42, State aid, or aid awarded by eligible
institutions or such entities as the Secretary may designate."
While
this language doesn't preclude colleges from using the list of
colleges and the order in which the colleges are listed to
influence the awarding of institutional aid, it does preclude
using this information for college admissions decisions.
Perhaps