SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] SUPPORTING STATEMENT
Terms of Clearance: None.
1.
Circumstances Making the Collection of Information
Necessary
Section
401 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act)
(21 U.S.C. 341), directs FDA to issue regulations establishing
definitions and standards of identity for food “[w]henever * *
* such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest
of consumers * * *.” Under section 403(g) of the FD&C Act
(21 U.S.C. 343(g)), a food that is subject to a definition and
standard of identity prescribed by regulation is misbranded if it
does not conform to such definition and standard of identity.