Supporting Statement 0513 Final 9-16-13
[…] FDA received one comment from a private citizen. The comment stated, generally, that “it would be appropriate to require, along with the submission of any patents on the original drug and its formulation, any associated patents or claimed patent submission on metabolites or secondary products of the original drugs.”

(FDA Response) FDA disagrees with the comment. FDA’s regulations at § 314.53(b) (21 CFR 314.53(b)) prohibit submission of drug substance (active ingredient) patents claiming metabolites when the metabolite is not the active ingredient described in the NDA. Section 314.53(b) states, in relevant part: “For patents that claim the drug substance, the applicant shall submit information only on those patents that claim the drug substance that is the subject of the pending or approved application or that claim a drug substance that is the same as the active ingredient that is the subject of the approved or pending application. * * * Process patents, patents claiming packaging, patents claiming metabolites, and patents claiming intermediates are not covered by this section, and information on these patents must not be submitted to FDA.” FDA clarified the criteria for listing patent information in the Orange Book in response to a request by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) in its July 2002 report on “Generic Drug Entry Prior to Patent Expiration: An FTC Study” (see 68 FR 36676; June 18, 2003, and