UNITED STATES OF AMERICA  62 FERC 61,127
[…] that may be presented concerning EWGs and PUHCA section 32. 
          Accordingly, the Commission declines to rule on these questions
          in this proceeding.  These questions can be addressed in
          individual applications.
          H.   Exclusivity
               1.   Comments
               Section 32(a)(1) of PUHCA requires that an applicant be
          engaged "exclusively" in the business of owning and/or operating
          one or more eligible facilities, including certain transmission
          facilities, and in selling electric energy at wholesale.  Section
          365.3(a)(1)(A) of the proposed rule requires that the applicant
          represent that it "is engaged directly, or indirectly through one
          or more affiliates, and exclusively in the business of owning or
          operating, or both owning and operating, all or part of one or
          more eligible facilities and selling electric energy at
          wholesale." [emphasis added]
               American Paper and Enron state that the Commission should
          clarify that a cogenerator that is not a qualifying facility may
          be an EWG even though it also sells steam or heat.  American