UNITED STATES OF AMERICA  62 FERC 61,127
[…] the SEC whenever an applicant is deemed to be an EWG.
                              
          26/  The Secretary will also notify the applicant and any
               intervenors whenever an applicant is deemed to be an EWG. 
               Thus, State commissions or others that evidence an interest
               in a proceeding by intervening will be notified whenever an
               applicant is deemed to be an EWG.
          Docket No. RM93-1-000                   -25-
          E.   Affiliation
               1.   Comments
               Section 365.3(a)(2)(C) of the proposed rule requires an EWG
          applicant to disclose "any electric utility company that is an
          affiliate company or associate company of the applicant."  Eight
          commenters state that this information is not relevant to the
          review of an EWG application. 27/  The commenters state that
          information about affiliates may be relevant in cases involving
          affiliate transactions.  However, the commenters state that