SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] SUPPORTING STATEMENT
Terms of Clearance: None.
1. Circumstances
Making the Collection of Information Necessary
Section
401 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act)
(21 U.S.C. 341) directs FDA to issue regulations establishing
definitions and standards of identity for food “[w]henever * *
* such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest
of consumers * * *.” Under section 403(g) of the FD&C Act
(21 U.S.C. 343(g)), a food that is subject to a definition and
standard of identity prescribed by regulation is misbranded if it
does not conform to such definition and standard of identity.
Section 130.17 (§ 130.17) provides for the issuance by FDA of