Ss-0910-0133
[…] Ss-0910-0133

SS-0910-0133.doc

Temporary Marketing Permit Applications

OMB: 0910-0133

Document [doc]
Download: doc | pdf

Temporary Marketing Permit Applications


0910-0133


SUPPORTING STATEMENT


Terms of Clearance: None.


A. Justification


1. Circumstances Making the Collection of Information Necessary

Section 401 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (the FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 341) directs FDA to issue regulations establishing definitions and standards of identity for food “[w]henever * * * such action will promote honesty and fair dealing in the interest of consumers * * *.” Under section 403(g) of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 343(g)), a food that is subject to a definition and standard of identity prescribed by regulation is misbranded if it does not conform to such definition and standard of identity.