pdfRural Utilities Service, USDA
[…] (7) Form RD 1940–1, ‘‘Request for Obligation of Funds’’;
(8) Completed environmental review
documents including copies of public
notices and appropriate proof of publication, if applicable; and
(9) Grant determination, if applicable.
(b) Approval and applicant notification will be accomplished by mailing to
the applicant on the obligation date a
copy of Form RD 1940–1. The date the
applicant is notified is also the date
the interest rate at loan approval is established.
[62 FR 33478, June 19, 1997, as amended at 63
FR 68655, Dec. 11, 1998]
§ 1780.42
Transfer of obligations.
An obligation of funds established for
an applicant may be transferred to a
different (substituted) applicant provided:
(a) The substituted applicant is eligible and has the authority to receive
the assistance approved for the original
applicant; and
(b) The need, purpose(s) and scope of
the project for which RUS funds will be
used remain substantially unchanged.
§ 1780.43
[Reserved]
§ 1780.44 Actions prior to loan or grant
closing or start of construction,
whichever occurs first.
(a) Applicants must provide evidence
of adequate insurance and fidelity or
employee dishonesty bond coverage.
(b) Verification of users and other
funds. In connection with a project