Supporting Statement 0960-NEW (SSA-9000)
[…] In American Council of the Blind, the Court required SSA to begin offering two new additional modes of communication to blind or visually impaired applicants, beneficiaries, recipients, and representative payees: (4) Braille and (5) Microsoft Word files (on data compact discs).


In addition, the Court ordered SSA to follow Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794. Section 504 of 29 U.S.C. § 794 states “no otherwise qualified individual with a disability in the United States . . . shall, solely by reason of her or his disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity conducted by any Executive agency or by the United States Postal Service.” In Alexander v. Choate, the Supreme Court determined that Section 504 entitles individuals with disabilities to reasonable accommodations to ensure meaningful access to agency programs (469 U.S. 287 (1985)).