0614 SNS ss 5-7-08
[…] The comment also stated that FDA may require a manufacturer of investigational products to add language to the outer package labeling of an SNS product after the product is licensed, approved, or cleared.


Under the rule, an exception or alternative granted by an FDA Center Director on his or her own initiative would not require a manufacturer to submit information about the exception or alternative in an annual or periodic report. See, e.g., 21 CFR 314.70(a)(1)(ii) ("However, any grant of a request for an exception or alternative under § 201.26 of this chapter must be reported as part of the annual report….") (emphasis added).