0614 SNS ss 5-7-08
[…] Under the Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act and other relevant statutes, the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) stockpiles medical products that are essential to the security of the nation (see Public Law 107-188, Title I, section 121 (June 12, 2002). As established in section 3 of the Project BioShield Act of 2004 (section 319F-2 of the Public Health Service Act (the PHS Act) (42 U.S.C. 247d-6b) , this collection of medical products for use during national health emergencies, known as the Strategic National Stockpile (SNS), is to “provide for the emergency health security of the United States, including the emergency health security of children and other vulnerable populations, in the event of a bioterrorist attack or other public health emergency.”


It may be appropriate for certain medical products that are or will be held in the SNS to be labeled in a manner that would not comply with certain FDA labeling regulations, given their anticipated circumstances of use in an emergency.