Food and Drug Administration
[…] This procedure would be initiated only when a variance is necessary to assure the availability of blood, blood components, and blood products, in a specific location and in response to an unanticipated immediate need for blood, blood components, and blood products, as in situations involving large numbers of casualties.
Proposed § 640.120(c) states that FDA periodically would list approved alternative procedures and exceptions on the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research home page on the Internet.
S. Reagent Red Blood Cells (Proposed § 660.31)
In § 660.31 (21 CFR 660.31) we are proposing to remove “§ 640.3” and “except in paragraphs (b)(5) and (6), (d), and (e) of § 640.3,” and add in its place “§§ 630.10 and 630.15.” This proposed revision would require donor eligibility determination requirements for donations intended as a source material or component of a medical device, including Reagent Red Blood Cells.