Information Exchange Agreement
[…] Section 6057(b) and (c) provides that plan administrators who previously filed such statements, must file additional reports, statements, and notifications under various circumstances, including a change in the name of the plan. Section 6057(d) provides that the Secretary shall transmit copies of any statements, notifications, reports, or other information obtained under this section to the Commissioner of Social Security. Section 6057(f)(1) further provides that the “Secretary, after consultation with the Commissioner of Social Security, may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.”
Section 1131(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 1320b-1a) requires the Commissioner of Social Security to provide to certain individuals, information obtained from employers under section 6057 of the Internal Revenue Code regarding deferred vested benefits.
C. Definitions
“IRS”