702ih.07
[…] The burden for SRAs is 120 hours. This request does not alter the 260 hours currently approved by OMB.


16. There are no plans for publication of this information.


17. Not applicable. The OMB approval is displayed in 30 CFR 702.


18. Not applicable. There are no exemptions to item 19 of the OMB 83-I form.


B. Collection of Information Employing Statistical Methods.


This section is not applicable.  Statistical methods are not employed.




Supporting Statement For Reporting Requirements

Under 30 CFR 702.13(a)


A. Justification


1. Section 702.13(a) requires that ". . . all information submitted to the regulatory authority under this part shall be made immediately available for public inspection and copying at the local offices of the regulatory authority having jurisdiction over the mining operations claiming exemption." Paragraphs 702.13(b) and (c) of section 702.13 provide protection from public disclosure for confidential information held by the regulatory authorities.