702ih.07
[…] 12 hours currently approved by OMB

- 2 hours due to decrease in number of submissions

+ 10 hours due to an increase in re-estimate

20 hours requested


16. There are no plans for publication of this information.


17. Not applicable. The OMB approval is displayed in 30 CFR 702.


18. Not applicable. There are no exemptions to item 19 of the OMB 83-I form.


B. Collection of Information Employing Statistical Methods.


This section is not applicable. Statistical methods are not employed.

Supporting Statement for Reporting Requirements

Under 30 CFR 702.15


A. Justification


1. Section 702.15(a) requires operators of mining areas exempt pursuant to section 701(28) of SMCRA to maintain "information necessary to verify the exemption including, but not limited to, commercial use and sales information, extraction tonnages, and a copy of the exemption application and exemption approved by the regulatory authority." Paragraph 702.15(b) requires operators of mining areas exempt pursuant to section 701(28) of SMCRA to notify the SRA upon completion of mining or permanent cessation of all coal extraction activities.